Moisturizers/Aromatherapy/Essential Oils



Home Page

About Us

Products

Essential Oils

Precious/Semi Prec. Oils

Essential Oil Blends

Body and Bath Oils

Mineral Baths

Moisturizing Body Creams

Foot Creams/Facial Oils

Healingscents Gifts

Accessories

Carrier Oils.

About Aromatherapy

How Essential Oils Work

Aromatherapy Knowledge

Health and Beauty

Shipping Information

Contact Us

Privacy Policy

Links

Return/Refund Policy

Site Map

Blog

FAQ

Shopping Basket

Items 0
Subtotal $0.00
Note: All prices in Canadian Dollars

Carrier Oils Used in Aromathearpy


Carrier Oils Used in Aromatherapy

With the exceptions of Lavender and Tea Tree, pure essential oils are too concentrated to apply directly to the skin. It is recommended to blend your essential oils with an unscented cream or oil. Carrier oils are widely used as excellent bases for blending essential oils (essential oils synergy blends). 

Carrier Oils are an important part of aromatherapy. Oils are used because of their versatility in that they help carry the essential oils to the bloodstream, moisturize the skin, help lubricate the skin during an aromatherapy  massage session, help lock in moisture to the skin, and supply a soothing effect to the body.


Carrier oils are derived from animal or vegetable sources. It is recommended to use only cold pressed vegetable oils for optimum blending. A vegetable carrier oil is a triglyceride based compound. Triglycerides are compounds containing glycerol and fatty acids. They do have a tendency to go rancid as the glycerol turns to fatty acid when exposed to air (becomes oxidized). To delay oxidation, one can store a carrier oil in the fridge or in a cool, dark place and make sure that the lid is sealed tightly.

Examples of carrier oils are Sweet Almond, Apricot Kernel, Borage oil, Coconut , Calendula or Pot Marigold, Evening Primrose, Grapeseed,  Hempseed,  Hazelnet,  Avocado, Rosehip, Olive, Jojoba, Evening Primrose, Wheat germ. Avoid buying these oils  in the grocery store as most of them are not cold pressed and are unsuitable for use in aromatherapy.

Our Precious Oils and Semi Precious Oils are 5% and 10% in jojoba oil.

 


Carrier Oil

Sweet Almond Oil


Cold Pressed Carrier Oils
Sweet Almond Oil (prunus amygdalus var. dulcis) - is a pale golden oil and has a very faint fragrance. Sweet Almond oil is rich in protein and contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Vitamin E (which is a natural antioxidant). The anti-oxidant properties of Vitamin E help prolonge its shelf life. Almond oil is beneficial for all skin types. It helps to relieve dry, itchy, irritated skin, burns and thread veins. It is suitable for conditions like eczema. It has the ability to boost anti-inflammatory action in the body. Not recommended for those with nut allergies. It can be used as a 100% base.

each unit contains 60 ml.

SKU CO-ALM
Weight 4.88 lb
Qty
Price $7.50

Grapeseed Oil


Cold Pressed Carrier Oils.
Grapeseed Oil (vitis vinifera) - is obtained from the seeds of the fruit
and is relatively colourless and odourless. It contains Linoleic Acid
(Vitamin F) among other Vitamins, Minerals and Proteins. Grapeseed Oil
is very light and leaves a very fine film when massaged into the skin. It
is the most commonly used carrier oil in Aromatherapy as it blends
beautifully with essential oils. It can be used as a 100% base.

each unit containing 60 ml.

SKU CO-GRA
Weight 1.0 lb
Qty
Price $7.00

Jojoba Oil - Certified Organic


Cold Pressed Carrier Oils.
Jojoba Oil (simmondsia chinensis) - is extracted from the beanlike
seeds of the desert shrub native to Northern Mexico. Originally, research
began on Jojoba to use as a substitute for sperm whale oil, after whaling
was banned in the early 70’s. It is unique, in that it is not a fat, but a
wax. Jojoba oil contains Myristic Acid that posesses anti-inflammatory
properties as well as other plant waxes, Proteins and Minerals. Jojoba
has a chemicial composition that resembles the skins sebum and also
regulates the skins’ oil production. It’s waxy structure makes Jojoba Oil
very stable, giving it a very long shelf life. It can be used as a 100%
base or a 10-50% additive.

each unit contains 60 ml.

SKU CO-JOJ
Qty
Price $15.00

Contact Us
Order Online or by phone:1-306-693-5338 

Find

Price
 to

Jojoba

Grapes

Sweet Almond Tree